Programme

You can also download a pdf version of the programme.

Podium presentations are 15-minutes long, and each session is followed by a collective Q&A.

Timetable

Monday 1stApril

13:00                                       Registration opens, Seminar Room A

14:00-15:45                        Welcome event – Refreshments & biscuits with Poster session & Networking

Gottmann Rooms A & B

16:00-16:30                        Opening address

Prof May Cassar: “Bridging the gap between research and policy”

Lecture Theatre; University of Oxford, School of Geography and the Environment

 

Tuesday 2ndApril

09:00-10:15                        Podium session Remote Sensing in Heritage Science, Lecture Theatre

10:15-10:30                        Flash presentations, Lecture Theatre

10:30-11:00                        Coffee break with complimentary hot beverages

11:00-12:15                        Workshop led by SEAHA Imaging Group, Gilbert Room

12:50-15:00                         Keynote Lunch Event – Prof Mary Ryan (Brasenose College).

Luncheon starts at 13:00 promptly, so please reach the Brasenose College at 12:50.

Hot beverages will follow the Keynote speech.

15:20-16:30                        Workshop led by SEAHA Built Heritage Group, GeoLabs 1

OR

“The monument monitor project”, location TBC (sign up at registration desk)

16:30-17:30                         Podium Session Built Heritage Science, Lecture Theatre

19:00 onwards                   Pub night – everyone invited!

Pub “The Victoria”, 90 Walton Street, OX2 6EB Oxford

 

Wednesday 3rdApril

09:00-10:30                         Podium session Research in Collections and Archaeology,

Lecture Theatre

10:30-11:00                        Coffee break with complimentary hot beverages

11:00-12:15                         Workshop led by SEAHA Landscape Study Group, Gilbert Room

OR

“Meet a SEAHA Doctor, Q&A”, Seminar Room B, (sign up at registration desk)

12:30-13:45                        Lunch Break with complimentary sandwiches and refreshments

13:45-14:45                       Workshop led by SEAHA Collections Group, Gilbert Room

14:45-15:15                       Coffee break with complimentary hot beverages

15:15-16:30                        Podium session Interdisciplinary Research in Heritage and Closing Talk,

Lecture Theatre

16:30                                       Conference closes

 

We also have a quiet room, to be used by families with babies, and a study room where delegates can relax, network, work, etc. Cloakroom available, please ask the registration desk for more details.

 

Podium talks

Tuesday 09:00-10.30, Podium Session 1 Remote Sensing and Machine Learning in Heritage Science

Lecture Theatre; University of Oxford, School of Geography and the Environment

  • Mr Nicholas Crabb; More Than Meets the Eye: Evaluating the Capability of SUAS mounted Multispectral Sensors for the Mapping of Archaeological Resources
  • Mr Gavin Leong; Revealing carvings beneath lichen covered surfaces at Stonehenge
  • Ms Myrsini Samaroudi; Developing and evaluating digitally fabricated replicas as means to support cultural heritage interpretation.
  • Dr Giorgio Rea; AERARIUMCHAIN.COM Artificial Intelligence Project

 

Tuesday 16:30-17:30, Podium Session 2, Research in Built Heritage

Lecture Theatre; University of Oxford, School of Geography and the Environment

  • Christopher Whitman; The thermal performance of historic timber-frame building envelopes.
  • Dr Rachel Camerini; Hybrid nano-composites for the consolidation of earthen masonry
  • Ms Jennifer Richards; The importance of scale in understanding environmental drivers of deterioration at earthen heritage sites
  • Miss Danae Phaedra Pocobelli; Building Information Models (BIM) for heritage buildings: an applied Dynamo methodology to depict moisture content

 

Wednesday 09:00-10:30, Podium Session 3, Research in Collections and Archaeology

Lecture Theatre; University of Oxford, School of Geography and the Environment

  • Miss Cloe Pearce; The Preservation and Role of Collagen in Archaeological Bone
  • PhD Giovanna Poggi; Strengthening and deacidification of paper: development and assessment of a single-step treatment based on nanoparticles and cellulose nanocrystals
  • Miss Yujia Luo; Scientific understanding of 19-20th C Tibetan manuscripts
  • Dr David Mills; Maximal Intervention: Extreme solutions to vinegar syndrome.
  • Ms Sarah Hunt; Sensing Success: Overcoming the challenges of developing an acetic acid sensor for the museum sector

 

Wednesday 15:15-16:30, Podium Session 4 Interdisciplinary Research in Heritage

Lecture Theatre; University of Oxford, School of Geography and the Environment

  • Dr Katherine Curran; Exploring the Dynamics of Interdisciplinary Research: A Case Study of a Heritage Science Workshop
  • Dr Kirsty High; Knowledge exchange between academia and heritage management: Achieving long term impact
  • Miss Aliaa Ismail; Public attitudes to digital/physical embodiments of museum objects and sites
  • Mr Christopher Pickup; Research, Imaging and Interpretation in the Heritage Sector
  • Mr James White; UNESCO World Heritage Cities: Past and/or Future

 

 

Workshops – summary

Click here for a full description of available workshops

  • SEAHA Imaging Group: Hyperspectral imaging and computer vision workshops, Tuesday 2 April, 11:00-12:15 *** REGISTER HERE 
  • SEAHA Built Heritage Group: From micro to macro, lab to site: an overview of built heritage research,  Tuesday 2 April, 15:20-16:30 *** REGISTER HERE
  • SEAHA Landscape Study Group: An introduction to landscape heritage and perspectives on landscapes in the Anthropocene, Wednesday 3 April, 11:00-12:15 *** REGISTER HERE
  • SEAHA Collections Group: What are you wearing?  From cotton to rayon, a look at natural and synthetic fibres from a scientific perspective, Wednesday 3 April, 13:45-15:00 *** REGISTER HERE

 

 

Centre for Doctoral Training in Science and Engineering in Arts Heritage and Archaeology